ARRL

Register Account

Login Help

Board Committees

About

The status and responsibilities of the ARRL Board Committees are outlined in By-Laws 37-42.

Executive Committee

    • Rick Roderick, K5UR, President (Chair)
    • Kristen McIntyre, K6WX, First Vice President
    • Dr. Jim Boehner, N2ZZ, Roanoke Division Director
    • Fred Kemmerer, AB1OC New England Division Director
    • Bill Lippert, ACØW, Dakota Division Director
    • Jeff Ryan, KØRM, Rocky Mountain Division Director
    • Art Zygielbaum, KØAIZ, Midwest Division Director
    • David Minster, NA2AA, Chief Executive Officer

     

Standing Committees

  • Administration & Finance

    • Jeff Ryan, KØRM, Rocky Mountain Division Director (Chair)
    • Rick Roderick, K5UR, President
    • Kristen McIntyre, K6WX, First Vice President
    • Fred Kemmerer, AB1OC, New England Division Director
    • David Norris, K5UZ, Delta Division Director
    • Richard Norton, N6AA, Southwestern Division Director
    • Art Zygielbaum, KØAIZ, Midwest Division Director
    • Dan Grady, N2SRK, Rocky Mountain Division Vice Director
    • Bill Morine, N2COP, Roanoke Division Vice Director
    • Brent Walls, N9BA, Central Division Vice Director
    • Ed Wilson, N2XDD, Hudson Division Vice Director
    • John Sager, WJ7S, Treasurer
    • Diane Middleton, W2DLM, Chief Financial Officer (Staff Liaison)

     

     

  • Emergency Communications and Field Services Committee

    • Scott Yonally, N8SY, Great Lakes Division Director (Chair)
    • Robert B. Famiglio, K3RF, Atlantic Divison Director
    • John Robert Stratton, N5AUS, West Gulf Division Director
    • Mark Tharp, KB7HDX, Northwestern Division Director
    • Nomar Vizcarrondo, NP4H, Hudson Division Director
    • Jeff Beals, WA4AW, Southeastern Divsion Vice Director
    • Lee Cooper, W5LHC, West Gulf Division Vice Director
    • Ed Hudgens, WB4RHQ, Delta Division Vice Director
    • Phillip Temples, K9HI, New England Division Vice Director
    • Josh Johnston, KE5MHV, Director of Emergency Management (Staff Liaison)
    • Mike Walters, W8ZY, Field Services Manager (Staff Liason)

  • Programs & Services

    • Bill Lippert, ACØW, Dakota Division Director (Chair)
    • Mike Ritz, W7VO, Second Vice President
    • Mickey Baker, N4MB, Southeastern Division Director
    • Dr. Jim Boehner, N2ZZ, Roanoke Division Director
    • Carl Luetzelschwab, K9LA, Central Division Director
    • Anthony Marcin, W7XM, Pacific Division Director
    • Lynn Nelson, WØND, Dakota Division Vice Director
    • Marty Pittinger, KB3MXM, Atlantic Division Vice Director
    • Dave Propper, K2DP, Midwest Division Vice Director
    • Roy Hook, W8REH, Great Lakes Division Vice Director
    • Bob Naumann, W5OV, Director of Operations (Staff Liaison)

Other Committees

  • Ethics & Elections

    • Mickey Baker, N4MB, Southeastern Division Director (Chair)
    • Jeff Ryan, KØRM, Rocky Mountain Division Director
    • Scott Yonally, N8SY, Great Lakes Division Director

  • Amateur Radio Legal Defense & Assistance

    • Mike Raisbeck, K1TWF, First Vice President (Chair)
    • Robert Famiglio, K3RF, Atlantic Division Director
    • John Robert Stratton, N5AUS, West Gulf Division Director
    • Mark Tharp, KB7HDX, Northwestern Division Vice Director
    • Rod Stafford, W6ROD, International Affairs Vice President
    • David Siddall, K3ZJ, ARRL FCC Counsel
    • Fred Hopengarten, K1VR
    • Mr. Michael Lazaroff, K3AIR
    • Legal Counsel as needed

  • Band Planning

    • Kristen McIntyre, K6WX, First Vice President (Chair)
    • Mike Ritz, W7VO, Second Vice President
    • Ed Hudgens, WB4RHQ, Delta Division Vice Director
    • David Propper, K2DP, Midwest Division Vice Director
    • Ned Stearns, AA7A, Southwestern Division Vice Director
    • Others as tasking requires
       

  • Historical

    • David Propper, K2DP, Midwest Vice Director (Chair)
    • Richard Norton, N6AA, Southwestern Division Director
    • Lynn Nelson, WØND, Dakota Division Vice Director
    • Bob Naumann, W5OV, Director of Operations (Staff Liaison)
    • Rod Blocksome, K0DAS
    • Tom Brooks, KE1R
    • George Papp, K1YBO
    • Chuck Penson, WA7ZZE

  • RF Safety

    • Dr. Gregory Lapin, N9GL (Chair)
    • David Propper, K2DP, Midwest Division Vice Director (Board Liaison)
    • Ed Hare, W1RFI, Laboratory Manager (Volunteer)
    • George Spatta, W1GKS (Staff Liaison)
    • David Witkowski, W6DTW
    • Jerry Bushberg, KJ6HDL
    • Matt Butcher, KC3WD
    • Brian Daly, WB7OML
    • Robert Gold, MD, W0KIZ
    • William Kaune, W7IEQ
    • James Ross, MD, W4GHL
    • Kai Siwiak, KE4PT
    • Bruce Small, MD, KM2L
    • Richard Tell, K5UJU
    • Guy "Bud" Tribble, MD N6SN
    • Gerald Griffin, MD, K6MD (Emeritus)
    • William Raskoff, MD, K6SQL (Emeritus)
       

  • Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC)

    • Carl Luetzelschwab, K9LA, Central Division Director (Chair)
    • Ed Hudgens, WB4RHQ, Delta Division Vice Director
    • Ned Stearns, AA7A, Southwestern Division Vice Director
    • Ed Hare, W1RFI, (ARRL Volunteer)
    • Steve Anderson, W1EMI (Staff Liaison)
    • Mike Gruber, W1MG (ARRL Volunteer)
    • Kermit Carlson, W9XA
    • Brian Cramer, W9RFI
    • Richard Dubroff, W9XW
    • Ron Hranac, N0IVN
    • Riley Hollingsworth, K4ZDH
    • Dr. Gregory Lapin, N9GL
    • Ghery Pettit, N6TPT
    • Jerry Ramie, KI6LGY
    • James Roop, K9SE

     

  • Public Relations

    • Sierra Harrop, W5DX, Public Relations & Outreach Manager (Chair)
    • Bob Inderbitzen, NQ1R, Director of Marketing & Innovation (Staff Liaison)
    • Roy Hook, W8REH, Great Lakes Division Vice Director (Board Liaison)
    • Desiree Baccus, N3DEZ
    • John Bloodgood, KD0SFY
    • Ed Efchak, WX2R
    • Andy Milluzzi, KK4LWR
    • Gordon Mooneyhan, W4EGM
    • Scott Roberts, KK4ECR
    • Angel Santana, WP3GW
    • Alan Griffith (RAC Representative)

  • Radio Orienteering Committee

    • Jerry Boyd, WB8WFK (Co-coordinator)
    • Charles Scharlau, NZ0I (Co-coordinator)
    • Phillip Temples, K9HI, New England Division Vice Director (Board Liaison)
    • Vadim Afonkin, KB1RLI
    • Ruth Bromer, WB4QZG
    • Joseph Burkhead, KE8MKR
    • Thomas Chen
    • Robert Frey, WA6EZV
    • Ken Harker, WM5R
    • Joseph Huberman, K5JGH
    • Donald Pitchford, W9EBK
    • Nadia Scharlau, KO4ADV

  • Logbook of The World Support Committee

    **To be determined**

  • DX Advisory Committee

    • Chris Shalvoy, K2CS (Chair)
    • Carl Luetzelschwab, K9LA, Central Division Director (Board Liaison)

    Learn More

  • Contest Advisory Committee

    • Craig Thompson, K9CT (Chair)
    • Bill Lippert, ACØW, Dakota Division Director (Board Liaison)

    Learn More

  • Governmental Affairs Committee

    • John Robert Stratton, N5AUS, West Gulf Division Director (Chair)
    • Kristen McIntyre, K6WX, First Vice President
    • Rod Stafford, W6ROD, International Affairs Vice President
    • David Siddall, K3ZJ, ARRL FCC Counsel
    • Carl Luetzelschwab, K9LA, Central Division Director (Board Liaison)
    • David Norris, K5UZ, Delta Division Director
    • Marty Pittinger, KB3MXM, Atlantic Division Vice Director
    • Robert Wareham, N0ESQ
    • Legal Counsel as needed
    • Others as tasking requires

  • ARISS Committee

    • Mark Tharp, KB7HDX, Northwestern Division Director (Chair)
    • Nomar Vizcarrondo, NP4H, Hudson Division Director
    • Lynn Nelson, WØND, Dakota Division Vice Director
    • Phillip Temples, K9HI, New England Division Vice Director
    • Steve Goodgame, K5ATA, Education & Learning Manager (Staff Liaison)
    • Other consultants as needed (i.e. Rosalie White, K1STO)

  • Investment Management Committee (IMC)

    • John Sager, WJ7S, Treasurer (Chair)
    • Fred Kemmerer, AB1OC, New England Division Director - to May 31, 2024
    • Steve Fusi, KC1OP - to May 31, 2025
    • Bill Morine, N2COP, Roanoke Division Vice Director - to May 31, 2026
    • Mike Elliott, KK1MM - to May 31, 2027
    • Kevin Grant, W1OM - to May 31, 2028

  • Legal Defense and Assistance Committee

    Robert Famiglio, K3RF, Atlantic Division Director (Chair)

    John Robert Stratton, N5AUS, West Gulf Division Director

    Rod Stafford, W6ROD, International Affairs Vice President

    David Siddall, K3ZJ, ARRL FCC Counsel

    Fred Hopengarten, K1VR

    Michael Lazaroff, K3AIR

EXPLORE ARRL

Instragram     Facebook     Twitter     YouTube     LinkedIn